Karachi Stock Exchange Stock Market Position on 20-04-2012

Karachi:

COMPANIESKSEKSE-30KSE-100KSE-ALLSHARESKMI-30RATiOGTi
POSITIONINDICESINDEXINDEXINDEXINDEXINDEXINDEX
Plus127  Current12223.0513936.499797.3524118.818906.1013340.42
Minus151  Previous12179.7813929.479794.9124061.128842.0213442.13
Unchanged67  High12305.1114059.879881.8324261.038981.7413494.03
Total345  Low12179.7813925.459790.6024054.688842.0213322.19
Net Change43.277.012.4457.6964.08-101.71
Percentage0.360.050.020.240.72-0.76

 

TURN 0VERTRADING VALUEMARKET CAPITAL
Current244,205,4546,485,721,6103,568,552,948,060
Previous307,931,3757,481,340,6543,572,372,060,020

COMPANIES REFLECTING SIGNIFICANT TURNOVER

Company NameOpening RateClosing RateHighest RateLow RateTurnover
Engro Polymer12.8213.0913.8212.8827,867,103
P.T.C.L.A13.2713.9214.2713.2022,743,410
Jah.Sidd. Co.18.8318.0918.9818.0018,563,518
Lafarge Pakistan5.415.155.534.8514,894,981
Fauji Cement6.886.777.026.6812,882,622
K.E.S.C. XR4.164.564.644.2011,841,695
D.G.K.Cement43.3242.6544.1942.3510,879,596
Bank Al-Falah XD16.9016.8317.3316.7010,694,406
Azgard Nine9.348.989.498.908,310,074
Lucky Cement131.69133.29133.80129.607,957,010

COMPANIES REFLECTING HIGHEST INCREASEIDECREASE IN THEIR RATES

Company NameIncreased ByClosing RateCompany NameDecreased ByClosing Rate
UniLever Pak Ltd41.835971.83Rafhan MaizeXD127.572590.31
Bata (Pak) XD29.02678.19Indus Dyeing19.21365.40

FUTURE CONTRACT

TURNOVERPlus45
Current11,236,500Minus51
Previous18,485,000Unchanged1

 

Company NameOpening RateClosing RateHighest RateLow RateTurnover
DGKC-APR43.3342.6843.9542.394,111,000
LUCK-APR131.72133.04133.50129.601,262,500
ENGRO-APR91.4399.14100.0097.401,172,000
NBP-APR47.7847.9548.8047.651,012,500
BAFL-APR16.9616.8817.3216.72837,500

For more information, contact:
S. Munawar Ali
Senior Manager
Public Relations
Karachi Stock Exchange
Tel: (92-21) 111-001122
Fax: (92-21) 3241 0825, (92-21) 3241 5136
Email: info@kse.com.pk
Web: www.kse.com.pk

Leave a Reply