Karachi Stock Exchange Stock Market Position on 19-04-2012

Karachi:

COMPANIESKSEKSE-30KSE-100KSE-ALLSHARESKMI-30BATiOCTi
POSITIONINDICESINDEXINDEXINDEXINDEXINDEXINDEX
Plus141 Current12179.7813929.479794.9124061.125842.0213442.13
Minus166 Previous12206.0513937.959802.3924094.518851.3813506.51
Unchanged75 High12214.3713986.319837.1624109.758892.9513509.65
Total382 Low12106.5913850.129741.8723898.318189.2113357.10
Net Change-26.27-8.48-7.48-33.39-9.36-64.44
Percentage-0.22-0.06-0.08-0.14-0.11-0.48

 

TURNOVERTRADING VALUEMARKET CAPITAL
Current307,931,3157,451,340,6543,572,372,060,020
Previous261,515,0536,967,121,7243,575.888,011,304

COMPANIES REFLECTING SIGNIFICANT TURNOVER

Company NameOpening RateClosing RateHighest RateLow RateTurnover
Azgard Nine9.499.3410.189.1445,303,742
Bank Al-Falah XD16.0616.9017.0616.0030,260,786
Jah.Sidd. Co.17.8418.8318.8418.2026,167,083
D.G.K.Cement41.4143.3243.4840.5020,827,389
Fauji Cement7.106.887.186.8219,463,254
Lafarge Pakistan5.445.415.635.3016,579,688
B.O.Punjab9.559.499.879.2110,990,632
National Bank XDXB48.3247.7348.7047.408,054,167
JS Bank Ltd6.146.036.355.997,859,172
Engro Foods Ltd.44.8447.0847.0843.757,606,624

COMPANIES REFLECTING HIGHEST INCREASE/DECREASE IN THEIR RATES

Company NameIncreased ByClosing RateCompany NameDecreased ByClosing Rate
Rathan MaizeXD127.382717.88Nestle PakXD61.404318.45
UniLever Pak Ltd96.405930.00Attock PetroleumXD13.30449.80

FUTURE CONTRACT

TURNOVERPlus28
Current18,485,000Minus68
Previous19,946.500Unchanged

 

Company NameOpening RateClosing RateHighest RateLow RateTurnover
DGKC-APR41.4043.3343.4740.658,919,500
BAFL-APR16.1316.9617.1316.152,332,500
LUCK-APR132.27131.12133.76130.851,399,000
NBP-APR48.3547.7848.6547.501,382,000
ENGRO-APR100.2991.43985595.301,335,000

 

For more information, contact:
S. Munawar Ali
Senior Manager
Public Relations
Karachi Stock Exchange
Tel: (92-21) 111-001122
Fax: (92-21) 3241 0825, (92-21) 3241 5136
Email: info@kse.com.pk
Web: www.kse.com.pk

Leave a Reply