Karachi Stock Exchange Stock Market Position on 16-04-2012

Karachi:

COMPANIESKSEKSE-30KSE-100KSE-ALLSHARESKMI-30RATiOGTi
POSITIONINDICESINDEXINDEXINDEXINDEXINDEXINDEX
Plus207 Current12206.0513937.959802.3924094.518851.3813506.57
Minus88 Previous12028.5013764.229675.6323789.208653.9213354.07
Unchanged71 High12222.7113964.619819.3724116.558875.3413541.93
Total366 Low12028.5013764.229675.6323789.208653.9213343.61
Net Change177.55173.73126.76305.31197.46152.50
Percentage1.481.261.311.282.281.14
TURN0VERTRADING VALUEMARKET CAPITAL
Current261,515,0536,967,121,7243,575,888,011,304
Previous268,727,8625,295,280,9633,529,754,225,617

COMPANIES REFLECTING SIGNIFICANT TURNOVER

Company NameOpening RateClosing RateHighest RateLow RateTurnover
Fauji Cement7.117.107.276.8332,019,644
Lafarge Pakistan5.115.445.495.0325,368,907
D.G.K. Cement39.5241.4141.4938.7922,558,019
Jah. Sidd. Co.16.8417.8417.8417.2018,546,066
Azgard Nine8.499.499.498.6518,376,958
National BankXDXB46.4848.3248.7046.7012,769,322
B.O. Punjab8.619.559.618.6011,610,908
JS Bank Ltd5.316.146.255.419,216,780
Nishat Mills Limited56.8058.6558.9457.157,012,606
Dewan Cement6.056.106.405.856,215,582

COMPANIES REFLECTING HIGHEST INCREASEIDECREASE IN THEIR RATES

Company NameIncreased ByClosing RateCompany NameDecreased ByClosing Rate
Unilever Pak Ltd95.155833.60Indus Dyeing20.24384.61
Nestle PakXD53.794379.85Rafhan MaizeXD17.862590.50

FUTURE CONTRACT

TURNOVERPlus82
current19,946,500Minus14
Previous13,840,000Unchanged1

 

Company Name

Opening Rate

Closing Rate

Highest Rate

Low Rate

Turnover

DGKC – APR

39.57

41.40

41.54

38.80

7,229,500

NBP  – APR

46.69

48.35

48.65

46.85

4,145,000

NML  – APR

56.72

58.77

58.90

57.35

2,938,500

LUCK – APR

126.71

132.27

132.90

125.50

1,663,000

FFBL – APR

37.82

38.14

38.44

37.10

856,000

For more information, contact:
S. Munawar Ali
Senior Manager
Public Relations
Karachi Stock Exchange
Tel: (92-21) 111-001122
Fax: (92-21) 3241 0825, (92-21) 3241 5136
Email: info@kse.com.pk
Web: www.kse.com.pk

Leave a Reply