Karachi Stock Exchange Stock Market Position on 04-04-2012

Karachi:

 

COMPANIESKSEKSE-30KSE-100KSE-ALLSHARESKWH-30BATiOGTi
POSITIONINDICESINDEXINDEXINDEXINDEXINDEXINDEX
Plus228  Current12272.5313945.309780.0923800.099032.4413349.09
Minus85  Previous12056.0013691.089603.5823442.858799.5713079.13
Unchanged56  High12275.5213955.429787.9823810.059052.2613361.07
Total369  Low12056.0013691.089603.5823442.858799.5713079.13
Net Change216.53254.22176.51357.24232.87269.96
Percentage1.801.861.841.522.652.06

 

 

TURNOVERTRADING VALUEMARKET CAPITAL
Current409,301,4269,219,787,2583,575,543,653,229
Previous318,143,8176,745,600,0443,511,010,756,237

 

COMPANIES REFLECTING SIGNIFICANT TURNOVER

 

 

Company NameOpening RateClosing RateHighest RateLow RateTurnover
Lafarge Pakistan4.825.115.184.8130,369,805
Azgard Nine9.2810.0210.179.4326,210,639
JahSidd. Co.21.7122.7722.7921.9625,243,392
Hub Power Co.XD36.4438.0038.0535.7223,349,546
D.G.K.Cement37.7638.6238.9037.4018,587,298
WorIdCaII Telecom3.043.373.553.0517,512,291
Ant Habib Co SD33.6534.8735.2833.8216,038,354
BankIslami Pakistan8.959.939.958.8015,339,721
Bank AI-Falah XD16.5016.9017.0016.5812,572,875
P.T.C.L.A12.4912.6212.9812.4012,252,293

 

COMPANIES REFLECTING HIGHEST INCREASE/DECREASE IN THEIR RATES

 

Company NameIncreased ByClosing RateCompany NameDecreased ByClosing Rate
Rathan MaizeXo127.002667.00Wyeth Pak Ltd.XD32.71740.00
Bata (Pak) Ltd.28.68615.71Ismail industr3.8673.39

 

 

FUTURE CONTRACT
TURNOVERPlus89
Current16,666,500Minus8
Previous22,690,000Unchanged0

 

 

Company NameOpening RateClosing RateHighest RateLow RateTurnover
DGKC-APR37.9738.7939.1037.603,935,500
AHCL-APR34.0035.1235,4234.103,017,500
NBP-APR47.4249.7949.7948.102,251,500
ENGRO-APR103.33105.37106.89105.001,853,000
NML-APR55.9957.0857.8056.251,374,500

 

For more information, contact:
S. Munawar Ali
Senior Manager
Public Relations
Karachi Stock Exchange
Tel: (92-21) 111-001122
Fax: (92-21) 3241 0825, (92-21) 3241 5136
Email: info@kse.com.pk
Web: www.kse.com.pk

Leave a Reply